Sign In Forgot Password

Dalet (4th Grade)

Dalet Updates followed by their weekly schedules:

Today we did a review of some of our goals and to see how we learned them.

1. Being able to follow a Jewish service anywhere in the world.

2. We took a few services in the Shabbat Prayer Siddur and asked students to locate them: Shabbat Shacharit Amidah, Shabbat Musaf Amidah and the concept as being an additional prayer for Shabbat or a Festival.
 

3. We also talked about the laws of Kashrut again. 

-Written 5-19-19 by Mr. Dennis Gelbart, dgelbart@amyisrael.org

The last two Wednesdays we spent all of the time learning about Passover, the history of the Hebrews and how they got to Egypt, why Pharoah made the Hebrews slaves and the meaning of the words : Pesach, Hagadah, Cherot and Aviv . We also studied the 4 names of the holiday, and the the names of the 4 sons (children).  Do we really have 4 questions?  We also focused on the 4 cups of wine and the promises of G-d.  In addition, we discussed why there are 3 Matzot on the table?  We answered the questions: Why salt water?  Why parsley? ... and many more questions!  Your child brought home a packet which they have to review and study to be ready to answer questions next Wednesday.  Please make sure they study it.

Finally, as always, this link has an access to a downloadable PDF text of all of the prayers for our students to study at their own pace:  https://www.amyisrael.org/practicing-tefillah.html

-Written 4-10-19 by Mrs. Tikva Moustakis, tmoustakis@amyisrael.org

We have explored a number of Jewish values through the Etgar Yesodi curriculum. During the first semester we focused on zikaron, memory, and the importance of knowing our personal, familial, and national history as Jews. We are now finishing a unit of brit, covenant, which entails both a deeper understanding of what it means for us to be in a covenant with God and a study of Jewish names -- how we get them, how they are structured (personal name, then parents' names rather than a family name), and what they mean.  

In addition, we have focused on issues affecting entire communities rather than just individuals. One such value is tochechah, the Jewish way of offering corrective advice so that it will be appreciated, understood, and followed without inciting unnecessary conflict. We are now finishing our study of how to form a kehilah kedoshah, holy community, through changing our own behaviors and helping others to understand how better to be welcoming and supportive.

-Written 4-4-19 by Hazzan Lawrence Szenes-Strauss (Mr. S.), lszenesstrauss@amyisrael.org

We worked on reading Birkot Hashachar, Baruch She’amar, Vayomer and the b'rachot (blessings) before and after the Haftorah.  We continued with Hebrew script writing and singing songs in honor of Israel's Birthday.

This link has an access to a downloadable PDF text of all of the prayers for our students to study at their own pace:  https://www.amyisrael.org/practicing-tefillah.html

-Written 2-20-19 by Mrs. Tikva Moustakis, tmoustakis@amyisrael.org

The class continued their review of the Jewish service and Hebrew reading.  The goal of the exercise was to familiarize them with the prayers so they can follow along in any synagogue. We reviewed the major components of the prayer service and took time to read from the siddur.

-Written 2-5-19 by Mr. Eytan Dallal, Substitute Teacher

Please click here to read class updates from previous weeks.

Sunday Dalet SJS Schedule

Starting Time Ending Time Title of Session Room/Space Educator(s)/Leader(s)
9:15 a.m. 9:55 a.m. Yahadut (Judaica) and Ivrit (Hebrew) Room 8  Mr. Dennis Gelbart
9:55 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Yahadut (Judaica) and Ivrit (Hebrew) Room 6 Hazzan Lawrence Szenes-Strauss (Mr. S)
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Chugim (Choice Acitivties): See Directly Below Various Various

 

Sunday Chugim (Choice Activities)

Starting Time Ending Time Title of Session Room/Space Educator(s)/Leader(s)
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Alef/Bet Helpers Room 3 Ms. Diane Rosenfeld
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Band Chug Lower Level Library Mr. Marc Nevins
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Gan Helpers Room 1 Morah Lynn Washer
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Kadima Chug Rooms 9 and 10 Morah Sandra Mieli Kamm and Mr. Allan Arnet
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Kahoot Chug Room 8 Mr. Dennis Gelbart
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Musical Drama Chug Room 6 Hazzan Lawrence Szenes-Strauss (Mr. S.)
11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Omanut (Art) Chug Lower Level Omanut (Art) Room Ms. Sara Preis and Ms. Sheila Serota
 

 

Wednesday Dalet SJS Schedule

Starting Time Ending Time Title of Session Room/Space Educator(s)/Leader(s)
4:15 p.m. 4:50 p.m. Tefillah (Prayer) Sanctuary or Courtyard Mr. Sherman & Gimel, Dalet & Hei Teaching Team
4:55 p.m. 5:35 p.m. Ivrit (Hebrew) Room 8 Mrs. Tikva Moustakis
5:35 p.m. 6:15 p.m. Yahadut (Judaica) Room 8 Mrs. Tikva Moustakis

 

NOTE: Please click here to access Dalet SJS Curricular Learning Objectives, Materials and Resources.

This picture, taken during a Wednesday Tefillah session at SJS, includes Kitah Hei and Kitah Dalet, as these two classes joined together twice this year to lead Friday evening services.  

 

Sun, July 21 2019 18 Tammuz 5779