Sign In Forgot Password

SJS Calendar

The calendar for the entire 2019-2020 Am Yisrael School of Jewish Studies (SJS), Youth Groups Calendar, Special Programs, Parent Involvement, Holidays/Commemorations and/or Days Off can be found directly below. 

  • If you would like to receive a link to be able to import this information into your electronic calendars, please send us an email by clicking here.  
  • If you would like to be able to access a printable version of this calendar as a 2-page PDF, please click here.  Note, once you click on the link you will see that the information that has been updated since the first publication of this year's calendar on July 2, 2019 are in highlighted in blue.
  • Please note: Every effort is made to keep these dates, however, they are subject to change should a conflict arise. Events originally published on July 2, 2019.  Items added after July 2, 2019 have been added in purple, bolded font.  

Revised 12-18-19

December 2019  כסלו תש״פ - טבת תש״פ

Date Event Grade/s Start Time End Time

Wed Dec 18

Last Day of Wednesday SJS classes before Winter Break All N/A N/A
Sun Dec 22 - Thu Dec 26

International USY (9th-12th) Convention in Southern California

9-12    

 

January 2020  טבת תש״פ - שבט תש״פ

Date Event Grade/s Start Time End Time

Sun

Jan 5

SJS Sunday Classes Resume All 9:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Wed Jan 8 SJS Wednesday Classes Resume 3-7 4:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m.
Fri Jan 10

Vav (6th) and Zayin (7th) help lead services

6-7 & families 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
Sun Jan 12 Hei (5th) Brunch & Family Ed with Rabbi Newman Kamin 5 & families 10:45 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Sun Jan 19 Vav (6th) Brunch & Family Ed with Rabbi Newman Kamin 6 & families 10:45 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Wed Jan 22

CHUSY (8th-12th) Regional Lounge Night

8-12 TBD  
Sat Jan 25 Shabbat Family Programming (SFP) (Includes Youth Torah Readings & Kiddush Lunch) All 9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m.

 

February 2020 שבט תש״פ - אדר תש״פ

Date Event Grade/s Start Time End Time

Sat Feb 1

AlefBet (1st/2nd) Havdalah in Sanctuary 1-2 & families 5:30 p.m. 6:15 p.m.
Sun Feb 2 Gimel (3rd) Brunch & Family Ed with Rabbi Newman Kamin 3 & families 10:45 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Feb 7-8 or Feb 8-9

CHUSY Regional Tikun Olam (8th-12th) Event

8-12 TBD  
Sat Feb 8 All SJS Family Havdalah at the home of the Feigs All 5:45 p.m. 7:45 p.m.
Tue Feb 11

Lounge Night

6-12 6:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m.
Wed Feb 12

Parent Teacher Conferences -- No SJS Classes -- Details to follow

1-7 3:45 p.m. 7:35 p.m.
Sun Feb 16 No SJS Classes -- President's Weekend All 9:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Sat Feb 22

Shabbat Family Programming (SFP) (Includes Youth Torah Readings & Kiddush Lunch)

All 9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 22 CHUSY Regional Kadima (6th-7th) Night 6-7 TBD  
Sun Feb 23

Zayin (7th) B'nai Mitzvah Projects Presentations

All 9:50 a.m. 10:30 a.m.
Sun Feb 23 Gan Brunch and Family Education with Rabbi Newman Kamin 3.5 year-6-year & families  11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Fri Feb 28 PJ Shabbat and Pizza Infant through 3rd Grade 5:45 p.m. 6:45 p.m.

 

March 2020   אדר תש״פ - ניסן תש״פ

Date Event Grade/s Start Time End Time

Sun Mar 8

Purim Carnival begins after Sunday Morning Minyan/9:50 am : Regular SJS begins at 9:15 am All 9:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Mon evening Mar 9 Purim Megillah Reading   TBD  
Sun Mar 15

JUF Brunch : Regular SJS begins at 9:15 a.m.

  TBD  
Wed Mar  18 CHUSY (8th-12th) Regional Lounge Night @ WSUSY 8-12 TBD  
Sun Mar 22

No SJS -- Spring Break

All N/A  
Wed Mar 25

No SJS -- Spring Break

3-7 N/A  
Sun Mar 29 No SJS -- Spring Break All N/A  
Sun Mar 29 Maot Chitim Pesach Delivery to our assigned building   9:45 a.m. 11:15 p.m.

 

April 2020  ניסן תש״פ - אייר תש״פ

Date Event Grade/s Start Time End Time

Fri Apr 3

Dalet (4th) & Hei (5th) help lead services 4-5 & families 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
Fri Apr 3 - Sun Apr 5 CHUSY (8th-12th) Regional Kinnus 8-12 TBD  
Wed Apr 8

No SJS Classes -- 1st Pesach Seder

3-7 N/A  
Sat Apr 11 Intergenerational Torah Reading (Includes Kiddush Lunch)   9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m.
Sun Apr 12

SJS Classes in session during Chol HaMoed (Intermediate Days) of Pesach

All 9:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Wed Apr 15

No SJS Classes on 7th Day of Pesach

3-7 N/A  
Wed Apr 15 CHUSY (8th-12th) Regional Mimouna 8-12 TBD  
Sun Apr 19 SJS Sunday Classes Resume All 9:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Sun Apr 19 Rabbi Newman Kamin reads story to Torah Tots with a Twist (Infant- 3.5 yr)   Infant - 3.5 year & families 9:50 a.m. 10:10 a.m.
Sun Apr 19 All SJS Photo All 10:15 a.m. 10:30 a.m.
Sun Apr 19 Madrichim (8th --12th) Brunch & Learn with Rabbi Newman Kamin 8-12 10:45 a.m. 11:30 a.m.
Wed Apr 22 Yom HaShoah Commemoration - as part of Wed SJS Classes 3-7 4:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m.
Sat Apr 25 Shabbat Family Programming (SFP) (Includes Youth Torah Readings & Kiddush Lunch) All 9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m.
Sun Apr 26 Yom Hashoah Commemoration for 6th-12th grades. Parents of all SJS students are encouraged to attend. 6-12 & families 10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m.

 

May 2020  אייר תש״פ - סיון תש״פ

Date Event Grade/s Start Time End Time

Fri May 1

Gimel (3rd) helps lead services and receives Siddur Lev Shalem 3 & families 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
Sun May 3 Yom HaZikaron and Yom Ha'atzmaut Class Commemorations and Celebrations during SJS All    
Fri May 8

Gan (3.5-6yr) & Alef/Bet (1st/2nd) help lead services

3.5 yr through Grade 2 & families 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
Mon May 11 CHUSY (8th-12th) Regional End of Year Lag B'Omer Bonfire 8-12 TBD  
Wed May 13

Last Wednesday Classes for SJS

3-7 4:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m.
Fri May 15

Honoring High School SJS Madrichim Completing 12th Grade

12 & families 6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
Sun May 17 Last Sunday Classes for SJS : Regular Hours: Includes Chugim Open House 11:30 am - 12:15 pm All 9:15 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Fri May 22 PJ Shabbat and Pizza Infant through 3rd Grade 5:45 p.m. 6:45 p.m.
Sat May 30 Shavuot Family Programming (SFP) includes Youth Torah Readings and Kiddush Lunch   9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m.

Please note, every effort is made to keep these dates, however, they are subject to change should a conflict arise. Events originally published on July 2, 2019.  

Tue, January 21 2020 24 Tevet 5780